Bio

Biography

Born in Italy the 24 December 1992 (Lentate Sul Seveso - Milan).

At the age of 8, I started studyng dance at “Collegio arte e Danza” of Seveso, Milan.

In June 2003 I have been admitted at “La Scala Theatre’s Academy Ballet School” and I graduated in May 2011.

In August 2011, I started working with the “Semperoper Ballet” in Dresden (Germany) like Corp de Ballet.

In June 2012, I decided to start working with “Teatro alla Scala di Milano”.

In June 2014, I have been promoted Soloist.

In February 2018, I have been promoted Principal Dancer.

In September 2019 I'll start to work with Bayerische Staatsballett of Munich like Principal Dancer.

Awards

Award 2019

Premio Nazionale Sfera D’Oro per la Danza

Padova

Award 2019

Premio Danza Capri International 

Award 2018

Premio Danza & Danza 

Award 2017

Dancer of the Year
Oscar of the Dance Cinecittà World Roma

Award 2017

Commendations and praise from New Jersey Legislative District
Ballet Festival of Miami

Award 2017

International Dance Award Leonide Massine
Positano

Award 2016

Award Prix Ballet2000
Cannes

Photos

Shows

  • 2019

    • WOOLF WORKS by Wayne MacGregor, BECOMINGS and WAVES with Alessandra Ferri
    • SLEEPING BEAUTY by Rudolf Nureyev, Principal Fairy and Diamonds

    • GOLDBERG VARIATIONEN by Heinz Spoerli, one by the principal Pas de Deux
    • MAHLER 10 by Azsur Barton, principal role
    • PETIT MORT by Jiri Kilian, the fourth Pas de deux
    • BOLERO by Maurice Bejart, in the table.
    • LE CORSAIRE by Anne Marie Holmes, Medora (Principal), Gulnare (Principal) and first Odalisque (Soloist)
    • DON CHISCIOTTE by Rudolf Nureyev, Queen by Dryads (Principal) and Kitry (Etoile)
    • SERATA NUREYEV
    • SLEEPING BEAUTY diamonds (Principal)
    • APOLLO by George Balanchine, first muse (Principal)
    • HISTOIRE DE MANON by MacMillan, Manon (Etoile)

    • SERATA STRAVNSKIJ Sacre du Printemps by Glen Tetley, The Mother (Principal)
    • SYMPHONY IN C by George Balanchine, third movement, principal couple (first dancer)
    • SWAN LAKE by Alexei Ratmansky, pas de trois (first dancer)
    • MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM by George Balanchine, Ippolita (first dancer) and Titania (Etoile)

    • CINDERELLA by Mauro Bigonzetti, Stepsisters (Soloist) and Cinderella (Principal)
    • DON CHICOTTE by Rudolf Nureyev, Queen by Dryads (Principal)
    • GIARDINO DEGLI AMANTI by Massimiliano Volpini, The Woman (Principal) with the Man Roberto Bolle.
    • SWAN LAKE by Alexei Ratmansky, pas de trois (Principal)
    • GISELLE by Jean Coralli-Jules Perrot, Myrtha (Principal)
    • ROMEO AND JULIET by Kennet Mac Millan, Romeo’s Gypsy with Roberto Bolle and Herman Cornejo (Soloist)

    • NUTCRACKER by Nacho Duato, The Dool (Soloist), French Dance (Soloist) and Clara (Principal)
    • GISELLE by Jean Coralli-Jules Perrot in Paris- Giselle (Etoile)
    • CELLO SUITE by Heinz Spoerli, one by the principal pas de deux 2/4
    • EXCELSIOR by Ugo Dell’Ara Fame’s, Soloist (Soloist), The Light (Etoile), The Civilization (Etoile), Thunderbolt (Principal)
    • SLEEPINGBEAUTY by Ratmansky-Violent Fairy, Diamond (Soloist)
    • HISTOIRE DE MANON by Kennet Mac Millan, Manon (Etoile)

    • JEWELS by George Balanchine, EMERALDS: Second couple (Principal), RUBIES: the woman (Principal), DIAMONDS: principal couple (Etoile)
    • SWAN LAKE by Rudolf Nureyev, pas des trois (Principal), big swan (Soloist) and Odette-Odile (Etoile)
    • SERATA PETIT by Roland Petit, JEUNE HOMME ET LA MORT: La Mort (Etoile)
    • PINK FLOYD BALLET Second couple (Principal)
    • DON CHICOTTE by Rudolf Nureyev, Queen by Dryads (Principal) and Kitry (Etoile)
    • ROMEO AND JULIET by Kenneth Mac Millan

    • NOTRE DAME DE PARIS by Roland Petit
    • GISELLE by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, Myrtha (Principal) with Zakarova – Bolle
    • SWAN LAKE by Rudolf Nureyev, pas de trois (Principal) and big swan (Soloist)
    • L’ALTRA META’ DEL CIELO by Martha Clark (Soloist)
    • HISTOIRE DE MANON by Kenneth Mac Millan, Manon (Etoile)
    • SERATA RATMANSKY by Alexei Ratmansky, RUSSIAN SEASON: red couple (Principal), OPERA: principal couple (Principal)

    • GISELLE by Jean Coralli-Jules Perrot, Myrtha (Principal)
    • ONEGIN by John Cranko
    • RAYMONDA by Petipa and Vikharev, Raymonda (Etoile)
  • 2019

    • Rome (Italy) with Roma City Ballet Company by Luciano Cannito : Cinderella (Principal)
    • Russia (San Petersburg) Excelsior Grand pas de deux with Osiel Guoneo for Dance Open Festival
    • Cagliari (Italy) Le Corsaire: Medora and Gulnare (Principal)
    • China (Pechino) Giselle: Myrtha and Le Corsaire: Gulnare

    • China (Shangai, Canton, Xi’An) Giselle: Myrtha (Principal)
      Don Chisciotte: Queen of Dryads (Principal) and Kitry (Etoile)

    • California (Los Angeles) Giselle: Myrtha (Principal)
    • Florida (Miami) Swan Lake, pas de deux
    • New York Papillon pas de deux

    • Russia (Moscow) Bolshoi Theatre Benois de la danse, Cinderella pas de deux
    • China (Tiajin-Shanghai-Canton) + Japan (Tokyo) Giselle: Myrtha
      Don Chiscotte: Queen of Dryads (Principal)

    • France (Parigi) Giselle: Paysant pas de deux, Giselle (Principal)
    • Polonia (Lodz) Gala Histoire de Manon, pas de deux (Etoile),
      L’altro Casanova (Principal)

    • China (Hong Kong)  Giselle – Paysant, pas de deux, Giselle (Principal)
    • Kazakistan (Astana) Don Chiscotte, Queen of Dryads and Kitry (Etoile)

    • Japan (Tokyo)  Romeo and Juliet

    • Abu Dabhi (with Semperoper Ballet) La Bayadere (Soloist)
    • Brasile (Belo Horizonte, Sao Paolo, Rio de Janeiro) Giselle: Myrtha (Principal)

    • India (New Delhi and Mumbai) Ipnos (Principal)
    • SLEEPING BEAUTY by Aaron Watkin
    • AN EVENING WITH THE WORKS by William Forsythe
    • BAYADERE by Aaron Watkin (Soloist)
    • COPPELIA by George Balanchine (Soloist)

    • JEWELS by George Balanchine, Esmeralds and Diamonds (Soloist)
    • SWAN LAKE by Aaron Watkin, Russian princess (Soloist)
    • NUTCRACKER by Aaron Watkin, Spanish dance and Snow (Soloist)
    • THEME AND VARIATIONS by George Balanchine (Soloist)
    • VERTIGINOUS by William Forsythe
    • IPNOS by Davide Bombana (Principal)

    • DON CHICOTTE by V. Derevianko with Maggio Fiorentino’s Company
    • WHO CARES? by George Balanchine (Principal)
    • SYMPHONY IN D by Jiri Kilian

    • RESPIGHI by Emanuela Tagliavia (Soloist)
    • RAYMONDA by Yuri Grigorovich

    • POLONAISE by Biagio Tambone
    • LUMINARE MINUS by Emanuela Tagliavia (Soloist)
    • SERENADE by George Balanchine-
    • OUVERTURE by Frèdèric Olivieri

    • LA PASTORALE by Rudolf Nureyev (Soloist)
    • CLASS BALLET by Mikhail Messerer

    • GIALLO 700 by Francesco Ventriglia

    • PAQUITA by Marius Petipa

Press

Contacts

To say hello

info@virnatoppi.com